Fermanagh Forum

Games 21st - 28th July 2013

(Oldest Posts First)

Fixtures:

U16 FL Section A - Round One
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
St Josephs Derrygonnelly Ederney 21/07/2013 12:00 Noel Davis
Enniskillen Gaels Tempo Brewster Park 21/07/2013 19:30 Nigel Sweeney

U16 FL Section B - Round Four
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
St Patricks Belcoo Donagh 21/07/2013 12:00 Andrew Hueston

U16 FL Section B - Round Two
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Erne Gaels Devenish Belleek 22/07/2013 20:00 John Murphy

Reserve Football Championship A - Quarter Final Replay
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Devenish Derrygonnelly Belcoo 23/07/2013 20:00 James Lewis
Tempo Roslea Brookeboro 23/07/2013 20:00 Noel Davis

Reserve Football Championship B - Semi Final
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Belcoo Coa Derrylin 23/07/2013 20:00 TBC
Aghadrumsee St Patricks Lisnaskea 23/07/2013 20:00 TBC

U16 FL Section A - Round Six
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Enniskillen Gaels Derrygonnelly Brewster Park 24/07/2013 19:30 John Crudden
Lisnaskea Belnaleck Lisnaskea 24/07/2013 19:30 TBC
Tempo Teemore Tempo 24/07/2013 19:30 Oliver McShea

U16 FL Section B - Round Six
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Devenish Maguiresbridge Garrison 24/07/2013 19:30 Aidan Ferguson
St Patricks Erne Gaels Donagh 24/07/2013 19:30 James Carey
Belcoo Aghadrumsee Belcoo 24/07/2013 19:30 Gerry Maguire

U16 FL Section C - Round Six
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Newtownbutler Brookeboro Newtownbutler 24/07/2013 19:30 Seamus McMahon
Roslea Coa Roslea 24/07/2013 19:30 Kevin McGorman
Derrylin Irvinestown Derrylin 24/07/2013 19:30 Ciaran Quigley

Senior Football League 2 - Round Seven
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Brookeboro Aghadrumsee Brookeboro 26/07/2013 20:00 Enda McBrien

U12 GoGames Section A - Round One
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Enniskillen Gaels Derrygonnelly Brewster Park 27/07/2013 16:00 Eoin McGahey
Kinawley Lisnaskea Kinawley 27/07/2013 16:00 Malachy McConnell

Under 12 Go Games Section B - Round One
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Irvinestown St Josephs Irvinestown 27/07/2013 16:00 Eamonn Brogan
St Patricks Tempo Donagh 27/07/2013 16:00 Collum Rice

Under 12 Go Games Section C - Round One
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Belnaleck Belcoo Belnaleck 27/07/2013 16:00 Jack McKelvey
Brookeboro Newtownbutler Brookeboro 27/07/2013 16:00 Seamus McMahon

Under 12 Go Games Section D1 - Round One
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Coa Devenish Coa 27/07/2013 16:00 Shane McGoldrick
Erne Gaels Enniskillen Gaels Belleek 27/07/2013 16:00 Gerry Maguire

Under 12 Go Games Section D2 - Round One
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Maguiresbridge Roslea Maguiresbridge 27/07/2013 16:00 Andrew Hueston

Senior Football Championship - Round One
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Erne Gaels Kinawley Derrygonnelly 27/07/2013 18:00 TBC
Teemore Devenish Derrygonnelly 27/07/2013 19:30 TBC

Senior Football Championship - Round One
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Belcoo Lisnaskea Brewster Park 28/07/2013 14:30, Ref: TBC
Tempo St Patricks Brewster Park 28/07/2013 16:00, Ref: TBC

Senior Football League 2 - Round Five
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Irvinestown Coa Irvinestown 27/07/2013 20:00 Sean McCartan

IrvinestownMkII (Fermanagh) - Posts: 1383 - 21/07/2013 11:36:47    1436947

Link

Championship predictions

Senior Football Championship - Round One
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Erne Gaels Kinawley Derrygonnelly 27/07/2013 18:00 TBC (Erne Gaels win)
Teemore Devenish Derrygonnelly 27/07/2013 19:30 TBC (Teemore win)

Senior Football Championship - Round One
Team 1 Team 2 Venue Date Time Referee Comment
Belcoo Lisnaskea Brewster Park 28/07/2013 14:30, Ref: TBC (Skea win)
Tempo St Patricks Brewster Park 28/07/2013 16:00, Ref: TBC (Donagh win)

erneboy (Fermanagh) - Posts: 1299 - 21/07/2013 12:00:53    1436968

Link

erneboy i wouldn't count your chicks yet mate as erne gaels are nothing special! as for the hillbillies beating devenish, Ii dont know how you work that out given the massive difference in the teams?

cillnaile. (Fermanagh) - Posts: 959 - 21/07/2013 19:09:19    1437693

Link

Fixtures Update

Senior Football League 2
Wed, 31 Jul, Venue: Coa, (Round: Round 14), Coa O'Dwyer's V Enniskillen Gaels 20:00, Ref: TBC
Wed, 31 Jul, Venue: Newtownbutler GAA, (Round: Round 14), Newtownbutler First Fermanaghs V Maguiresbridge St Mary's 20:00, Ref: TBC
Wed, 31 Jul, Venue: St Marys Park, (Round: Round 14), Teemore Shamrocks V Derrylin OConnells 20:00, Ref: TBC
Wed, 31 Jul, Venue: Brookeboro, (Round: Round 14), Brookeboro Heber McMahons V Irvinestown St Molaises 20:00, Ref: TBC
Wed, 31 Jul, Venue: Aughadrumsee, (Round: Round 14), Aghadrumsee St McCartans V Belnaleck Art McMurroughs 20:00, Ref: TBC

Senior Football League 1
Wed, 31 Jul, Venue: Lisnaskea, (Round: 14), Lisnaskea Emmetts V St Patrick's Donagh 20:00, Ref: TBC
Wed, 31 Jul, Venue: Shamrock Park, (Round: 14), Roslea Shamrocks V Tempo Maguires 20:00, Ref: TBC
Wed, 31 Jul, Venue: Garrison, (Round: 14), Devenish St Mary's V Belcoo O'Rahilly's 20:00, Ref: TBC
Wed, 31 Jul, Venue: Ederney, (Round: 14), St Joseph's Ederney V Erne Gaels Belleek 20:00, Ref: TBC
Wed, 31 Jul, Venue: Kinawley, (Round: 14), Kinawley Brian Borus V Derrygonnelly Harps 20:00, Ref: TBC


U16 FL Section A
Mon, 29 Jul, Venue: Derrygonnelly, (Round: Round 7), Derrygonnelly Harps V Lisnaskea Emmetts 19:30, Ref: TBC
Mon, 29 Jul, Venue: St Marys Park, (Round: Round 7), Teemore Shamrocks V Enniskillen Gaels 19:30, Ref: TBC
Mon, 29 Jul, Venue: Belnaleck, (Round: Round 7), Belnaleck Art McMurroughs V St Joseph's Ederney 19:30, Ref: TBC

U16 FL Section B
Mon, 29 Jul, Venue: Kinawley, (Round: Round 7), Kinawley Brian Borus V Belcoo O'Rahilly's 19:30, Ref: TBC
Mon, 29 Jul, Venue: Aughadrumsee, (Round: Round 7), Aghadrumsee St McCartans V Devenish St Mary's 19:30, Ref: TBC
Mon, 29 Jul, Venue: St. Mary's GFC, (Round: Round 7), Maguiresbridge St Mary's V St Patrick's Donagh 19:30, Ref: TBC

U16 FL Section C
Mon, 29 Jul, Venue: Coa, (Round: Round 7), Coa O'Dwyer's V Enniskillen Gaels 19:30, Ref: TBC
Mon, 29 Jul, Venue: Irvinestown, (Round: Round 7), Irvinestown St Molaises V Roslea Shamrocks 19:30, Ref: TBC
Mon, 29 Jul, Venue: Brookeboro, (Round: Round 7), Brookeboro Heber McMahons V Derrylin OConnells 19:30, Ref: TBC


Under 12 Go Games Section C
Wed, 31 Jul, Venue: Newtownbutler GAA, (Round: Round 2), Newtownbutler First Fermanaghs V Belnaleck Art McMurroughs 19:30, Ref: TBC
Wed, 31 Jul, Venue: Belcoo, (Round: Round 2), Belcoo O'Rahilly's V Teemore Shamrocks 19:30, Ref: TBC

Coa_gael (Fermanagh) - Posts: 1159 - 22/07/2013 17:39:30    1439178

Link

24/07/2013 14:46:31
Hairytoes
County: Fermanagh
Posts: 5

1441177
So who is the favourite for the Championship this year ?

Probably Ederney but they can be dumped quickly just like Erne Gaels did with them last season! I wouldn't rule out Tempo doing it again.

erneboy (Fermanagh) - Posts: 1299 - 24/07/2013 17:42:53    1441434

Link

Is there some badly wrong with our under football league? Is see at least 6 games were not played in one week!! That seems unreal are the clubs having bother to put out the numbers or are they not putting in the effort? Also a few number of junior games have not been play. Are the clubs in dire trouble or what may be the trouble? Does not look good for the further
See in the Herald this week that Daryl Keenan is 'flying fit' If this is so why was he not played on the Fermanagh in the last few weeks? He would have out played any of the six forwards that played.

gola (Fermanagh) - Posts: 305 - 25/07/2013 16:28:12    1442348

Link

Results:

Erne Cup 1
Newtownbutler - Tempo W/O

Senior Football League 2
Brookeboro 1-14 Aghadrumsee 2-8
Irvinestown 1-11 Coa 1-4

Reserve Football Championship A
Devenish 5-7 Derrygonnelly 0-10
Tempo 0-7 Roslea 1-9

Reserve Football Championship B
Belcoo 0-15 Coa 1-8
Aghadrumsee 1-10 St Patricks 3-5

SFC
Erne Gaels 2-5 Kinawley 0-10
Teemore 0-14 Devenish 1-9
Belcoo 1-12 Lisnaskea 0-12
Tempo 1-14 St Patricks 0-06

U16 FL Section A
Enniskillen Gaels W/O Derrygonnelly
Lisnaskea W/O Belnaleck
Tempo W/O Teemore

U16 FL Section B
Erne Gaels W/O Devenish
Devenish 3-5 Maguiresbridge 8-17
St Patricks 3-6 Erne Gaels 3-17
Belcoo W/O Aghadrumsee

U16 FL Section C
Newtownbutler 5-9 Brookeboro 2-14
Roslea - Coa W/O
Derrylin 0-2 Irvinestown 9-16

U12 GoGames Section A
Enniskillen Gaels 3-23 Derrygonnelly 2-18

Under 12 Go Games Section C
Belnaleck4-24 Belcoo 2-5
Brookeboro 3-17 Newtownbutler 17-10

Erne Cup 1
TEAM PLD WON DRAW LOST FOR AGAINST DIFF POINTS
Teemore 11 8 1 2 156 114 42 17
Roslea 10 7 0 3 137 114 23 14
Devenish 9 5 1 3 143 110 33 11
Tempo 10 5 1 4 127 118 9 11
Derrygonnelly 10 5 1 4 118 129 -11 11
Newtownbutler 10 2 0 8 96 141 -45 4
Enniskillen Gaels 10 1 0 9 96 147 -51 2

Senior Football League 2
TEAM PLD WON DRAW LOST FOR AGAINST DIFF POINTS
Teemore 10 10 0 0 151 72 79 20
Newtownbutler 11 9 0 2 171 112 59 18
Maguiresbridge 11 7 1 3 140 131 9 15
Enniskillen Gaels 11 6 2 3 163 104 59 14
Irvinestown 10 7 0 3 145 123 22 14
Brookeboro Heber 12 5 0 7 145 184 -39 10
Aghadrumsee 12 4 1 7 136 166 -30 9
Derrylin 11 2 0 9 124 173 -49 4
Belnaleck Art McMurroughs 10 1 2 7 102 153 -51 4
Coa 12 1 0 11 121 180 -59 2

U16 FL Section A
TEAM PLD WON DRAW LOST FOR AGAINST DIFF POINTS
Enniskillen Gaels 4 4 0 0 68 20 48 8
Teemore 5 3 1 1 91 52 39 7
Tempo 5 3 0 2 72 74 -2 6
St Josephs 5 2 1 2 80 95 -15 5
Lisnaskea 4 2 0 2 35 41 -6 4
Derrygonnelly 5 1 0 4 99 83 16 2
Belnaleck 4 0 0 4 28 108 -80 0

U16 FL Section B
TEAM PLD WON DRAW LOST FOR AGAINST DIFF POINTS
Erne Gaels 5 5 0 0 110 42 68 10
Kinawley 5 4 0 1 95 58 37 8
St Patricks 5 3 0 2 77 77 0 6
Belcoo 5 3 0 2 85 77 8 6
Maguiresbridge 5 2 0 3 79 61 18 4
Aghadrumsee 4 0 0 4 2 44 -42 0
Devenish 5 0 0 5 39 128 -89 0

U16 FL Section C
TEAM PLD WON DRAW LOST FOR AGAINST DIFF POINTS
Irvinestown 3 3 0 0 122 25 97 6
Derrylin 5 3 0 2 78 106 -28 6
Newtownbutler 6 3 0 3 71 111 -40 6
Enniskillen Gaels 3 2 0 1 77 70 7 4
Coa 4 2 0 2 38 64 -26 4
Brookeboro 4 1 0 3 85 86 -1 2
Roslea 3 0 0 3 22 31 -9 0

U12 GoGames Section A
TEAM PLD WON DRAW LOST FOR AGAINST DIFF POINTS
Enniskillen Gaels 1 1 0 0 32 24 8 2
Kinawley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lisnaskea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Derrygonnelly 1 0 0 1 24 32 -8 0

Under 12 Go Games Section C
TEAM PLD WON DRAW LOST FOR AGAINST DIFF POINTS
Newtownbutler 1 1 0 0 61 26 35 2
Belnaleck 1 1 0 0 36 11 25 2
Teemore 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Belcoo 1 0 0 1 11 36 -25 0
Brookeboro 1 0 0 1 26 61 -35 0

IrvinestownMkII (Fermanagh) - Posts: 1383 - 29/07/2013 14:09:52    1446229

Link

Fermanagh and Cavan will be a lot lighter after paying championship fines this year!! Fermanagh must now be out at least 7000 euro this year. Just wounder the ref also get fined for his performance in the Cavan Fermanagh?? Where is all this money coming from have we an endless pit of money some where in Fermanagh??

gola (Fermanagh) - Posts: 305 - 30/07/2013 19:36:18    1448081

Link