Galway Forum

Senior Club Hurling Championship 2019

(Oldest Posts First)

Senior A
Group 1
Portumna,Turloughmore, Liam Mellows, St.Thomas',Castlegar, Tommie Larkins.
Group 2
Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry, Cappataggle, Loughrea, Gort, Sarsfields, Kilnadeema/Leitrim.

Senior B
Group 1
Craughwell, Oranmore-Maree,Ahascragh/Foenagh, Athenry, Beagh,Padraig Pearses.
Group 2
Mullagh,Killimordaly, Clairnbridge, Ballindereen, Ardrahan, Abbeyknockmoy.

katser (Galway) - Posts: 301 - 11/02/2019 21:54:41    2164698

Link

No disrespect to other teams but every match in senior A will be hard won, can't wait

heartbroken (Galway) - Posts: 239 - 12/02/2019 07:28:42    2164741

Link

Does Senior B qualifiers enter the Senior Championship proper or is it a separate championship?

MillerX (Meath) - Posts: 466 - 12/02/2019 13:07:40    2164841

Link

Replying To heartbroken:  "No disrespect to other teams but every match in senior A will be hard won, can't wait"
Senior A
Group 1 looks to be a difficult group while Group 2 all the teams are within a 10 - 15 mile radius of eachother especially the 5 East Galway teams!
Senior B
Is a lottery.... the majority of teams are fairly even with the exemption of Clairnbridge who are a bit better than the other 11 teams.

katser (Galway) - Posts: 301 - 12/02/2019 14:11:52    2164866

Link

Replying To MillerX:  "Does Senior B qualifiers enter the Senior Championship proper or is it a separate championship?"
Senior B Group winners along with 2 play off winners (2nd & 3rd in each group cross play eachother) enter the proper Championship at the premilary quarter final stage (round before the quarter finals )

katser (Galway) - Posts: 301 - 12/02/2019 14:19:42    2164868

Link

Replying To katser:  "Senior B Group winners along with 2 play off winners (2nd & 3rd in each group cross play eachother) enter the proper Championship at the premilary quarter final stage (round before the quarter finals )"
Thanks Katser

MillerX (Meath) - Posts: 466 - 12/02/2019 18:49:23    2164941

Link

Predictions?

Senior A
Group 1: St Thomas', Turloughmore, Tommie Larkins & Mellows
Group 2: Gort, Sarsfeilds, Cappy & TAD

Senior B
Group 1: Ahascra to top and Craughwell 2nd. Athenry and Oranmore to qualify.
Group 2: Clarenbridge to top with K'daly, Mullagh and Ballindereen to qualify.

pullhard96 (Galway) - Posts: 36 - 18/02/2019 14:33:07    2166146

Link

Replying To pullhard96:  "Predictions?

Senior A
Group 1: St Thomas', Turloughmore, Tommie Larkins & Mellows
Group 2: Gort, Sarsfeilds, Cappy & TAD

Senior B
Group 1: Ahascra to top and Craughwell 2nd. Athenry and Oranmore to qualify.
Group 2: Clarenbridge to top with K'daly, Mullagh and Ballindereen to qualify."
Your Senior B predictions are void as only 2 out of the 6 teams can qualify (group winner and the play off winner from each group)

katser (Galway) - Posts: 301 - 20/02/2019 09:02:51    2166499

Link

Will this be turloughmore s year
with all the players they have in the galway panel
and a very successful underage history present and past
its about time they delivered on their potential

rhudson (Galway) - Posts: 852 - 20/02/2019 10:13:59    2166505

Link