Fermanagh Forum

Games 30th July - 17th August 2014

(Oldest Posts First) - Go To The Latest Post


Sequential Adult Football Fixtures (July into Aug 2014) Update 1:

Wednesday, 30 July @ 7.30pm

Senior Football League Division 2A Round 5
Maguiresbridge v Derrylin
Irvinestown v Kinawley

Senior Football League Division 2B Round 5
Enniskillen v Aghadrumsee
Belnaleck v Brookeboro


Saturday, 02 August @ 6.30pm

Junior Football League Division 1 Round 14
Derrygonnelly v Teemore
Devenish v Tempo
Lisnaskea v Roslea
Newtownbutler v Kinawley
Donagh v Enniskillen

Junior Football League Division 2 Round 13
Aughadrumsee v Brookeboro
Belnaleck v Derrylin
Belleek v Ederney
Maguiresbridge v Belcoo


Sunday, 03 August @ 1.00pm

Senior Football League Division 1 Round 7
Belcoo v Derrygonnelly
Devenish v Teemore
Ederney v Belleek
Roslea v Newtownbutler
Tempo v Donagh

Senior Football League Division 2A Round 6
Lisnaskea v Kinawley
Irvinestown v Derrylin

Senior Football League Division 2B Round 6
Coa v Brookeboro
Belnaleck v Aghadrumsee


Tuesday, 05 August @ 7.30pm

Junior A Football Championship Final
Donagh v Roslea @ Lisnaskea

Junior B Football Championship Final
Ederney v Aughadrumsee @ Maguiresbridge


Friday, 08 August @ 7.30pm

Senior Football League Division 1 Round 1 Refixture
Devenish v Donagh

Junior Football League Division 1 Round 12 Refixture
Kinawley v Teemore


Saturday, 09 August @ 6.30pm

Junior Football League Division 2 Round 10 Refixture
Belcoo v Aughadrumsee


Sunday, 10 August @ 3.30pm

Senior Football League Division 1 Round 15
Derrygonnelly v Belleek
Devenish v Belcoo
Ederney v Tempo
Roslea v Donagh
Teemore v Newtownbutler

Senior Football League Division 2A Round 7
Derrylin v Lisnaskea
Maguiresbridge v Irvinestown

Senior Football League Division 2B Round 7
Aghadrumsee v Coa
Enniskillen v Belnaleck


Friday, 15 August

Intermediate Football Championship Quarter-Final
Brookeboro v Aghadrumsee @ Donagh @ 7.30pm

Senior Football Championship Quarter-Final
Belcoo v Roslea @ Brewster Park @ 8.00pm


Saturday, 16 August

Intermediate Football Championship Quarter-Final
Belnaleck v Maguiresbridge @ Derrygonnelly @5.30pm

Senior Football Championship Quarter-Final
Belleek v Devenish @ Derrygonnelly @ 7.00pm


Sunday, 17 August

Intermediate Football Championship Quarter-Final
Coa v Derrylin @ Brewster Park @ 2.00pm
Newtownbutler v Irvinestown @ Lisnaskea @ 5.30pm

Senior Football Championship Quarter-Final
Ederney v Donagh @ Brewster Park @ 3.30pm
Teemore v Kinawley @ Lisnaskea @ 7.00pm

IrvinestownMkII (Fermanagh) - Posts: 1383 - 28/07/2014 18:01:10    1627497

Link

why is Derrygonnelly been used for championship games? it hasnt really got the facilities for 2 games ie.bad parking, small stand, bad pitch and no phone coverage for games too be updated on the internet.

kinawley an skea could of been used no problem.

mr_gaa1 (Fermanagh) - Posts: 242 - 28/07/2014 19:32:14    1627585

Link

I think Tempo has great facilities better than Derrygonnelly, outclasses Kinawley and guaranteed not to flood like Lisnaskea's pitch!

Jacob86 (Fermanagh) - Posts: 244 - 28/07/2014 21:14:27    1627700

Link

Derrylin have the best pitch in the county.

hairyhorse (Fermanagh) - Posts: 94 - 29/07/2014 09:50:35    1627768

Link

I'd agree with hairyhorse Derrylin have by far the best pitch in the county but unfortunately missing proper changing rooms & stand.

Susuki82 (Fermanagh) - Posts: 56 - 29/07/2014 14:28:15    1627939

Link

What a lot of talk about nothing.

Easy knowing those who are carrying on this discussion have little or no hope of achieving anything championship-wise in respect of their own clubs even it was to be held in Croke Park!

IrvinestownMkII (Fermanagh) - Posts: 1383 - 29/07/2014 17:22:48    1628069

Link

Fixtures Update

Thursday, 31 July

U12 Football League Section A Round 3 @ 7.30pm
Derrygonnelly v Teemore Ref: John Crudden
Lisnaskea v Derrylin Ref: Malachy McConnell

U12 Football League Section B Round 3 @ 7.30pm
Devenish v Aghadrumsee Ref: John Mc Gauran
Belnaleck v Newtownbutler Ref: Daire O'Cathain
Kinawley v Ederney Ref: Shane McGoldrick

U12 Football League Section C Round 3 @ 7.30pm
Tempo v Belcoo Ref: James Carey
Donagh v Maguiresbridge Ref: Joe Smyth

U12 Football League Section D Round 3 @ 7.30pm
Roslea v Coa Ref: Karol Bradshaw
Irvinestown v Belleek Ref: Oliver McShea


Saturday, 02 August

U16 Football League Section A Round 1 @ 4pm
Belleek v Enniskillen, Ref: John Murphy
Tempo v Derrygonnelly, Ref: Noel Davis
Ederney v Donagh, Ref: Aidan Ferguson

U16 Football League Section B Round 1 @ 4pm
Derrylin v Brookeboro, Ref: James Carey
Teemore v Belcoo, Ref: John Crudden
Lisnaskea v Maguiresbridge, Ref: Darren Boyle

U16 Football League Section C Round 1 @ 4pm
Devenish v Enniskillen, Ref: Mark Curry
Belnaleck v Roslea, Ref: Karol Bradshaw
Coa v Newtownbutler, Ref: Joe Smyth

Junior Football League Division 1 Round 14 @ 6.30pm
Derrygonnelly v Teemore Ref: Shane McGoldrick
Devenish v Tempo Ref: Nigel Sweeney
Lisnaskea v Roslea Ref: John Murphy
Newtownbutler v Kinawley Ref: Joe Smyth
Donagh v Enniskillen Ref: Martin Higgins

Junior Football League Division 2 Round [email protected] 6.30pm
Aughadrumsee v Brookeboro Ref: Seamus Mc Mahon
Belnaleck v Derrylin Ref: James Carey
Belleek v Ederney Ref: Gerard Gallagher
Maguiresbridge v Belcoo Ref: Noel Davis


Sunday, 03 August @ 1.00pm

U12 Football League Section A Round 4 @ 11.30am
Derrylin v Derrygonnelly Ref: TBC
Enniskillen v Lisnaskea Ref: TBC

U12 Football League Section B Round 4 @ 11.30am
Ederney V Belnaleck Ref: TBC
Aghadrumsee v Kinawley Ref: TBC
Newtownbutler vDevenish Ref: TBC

U12 Football League Section C Round 4 @ 11.30am
Maguiresbridge v Tempo Ref: TBC
Brookeboro Heber v Donagh Ref: TBC

U12 Football League Section D Round 4 @ 11.30am
Belleek v Roslea Shamrocks, Ref: TBC
Enniskillen v Irvinestown, Ref: TBC

Senior Football League Division 1 Round 7 @1pm
Belcoo v Derrygonnelly Ref: Gerard Mc Laughlin
Devenish v Teemore Ref: John Mc Gauran
Ederney v Belleek Ref: Noel Davis
Roslea v Newtownbutler Ref: Seamus Breen
Tempo v Donagh Ref: Dermott Love

Senior Football League Division 2A Round 6 @1pm
Lisnaskea v Kinawley Bugene McDonagh
Irvinestown v Derrylin Ref: Ferghal Cleary

Senior Football League Division 2B Round 6
Coa v Brookeboro Ref: Joe Smyth
Belnaleck v Aghadrumsee Ref: Nigel Sweeney


Tuesday, 05 August @ 7.30pm

Junior A Football Championship Final
Donagh v Roslea @ Lisnaskea

Junior B Football Championship Final
Ederney v Aughadrumsee @ Maguiresbridge


Wednesday, 06 August

U16 Football League Section A Round 2 @ 7.30pm
Donagh v Belleek, Ref: TBC
Enniskillen v Tempo, Ref: TBC
Derrygonnelly v Irvinestown, Ref: TBC

U16 Football League Section B Round 2 @ 7.30pm
Maguiresbridge v Derrylin, Ref: TBC
Brookeboro v Teemore, Ref: TBC
Belcoo v Kinawley, Ref: TBC

U16 Football League Section C Round 2 @ 7.30pm
Newtownbutler v Devenish, Ref: TBC
Roslea v Aghadrumsee, Ref: TBC

IrvinestownMkII (Fermanagh) - Posts: 1383 - 31/07/2014 15:57:51    1629000

Link

Senior Football League Div 1
Position Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
1 Roslea Shamrocks GFC 13 8 2 3 178 152 18
2 Derrygonnelly Harps 13 8 1 4 216 193 17
3 Tempo Maguires 13 8 1 4 158 156 17
4 Erne Gaels Belleek 13 6 0 7 195 186 12
5 Belcoo O`Rahilly's 13 4 4 5 169 165 12
6 Ederney St Joseph's 13 6 0 7 192 198 12
7 St Patrick's Donagh 11 5 1 5 184 180 11
8 Newtownbutler First Fermanaghs 13 4 1 8 172 188 9
9 Devenish St Mary's 11 4 1 6 153 171 9
10 Teemore Shamrocks 13 4 1 8 155 183 9

Senior Div 2A
Position Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
1 Lisnaskea Emmetts 4 3 0 1 72 56 10
2 Maguiresbridge 4 3 0 1 71 58 9
3 Kinawley 4 2 0 2 53 58 7
4 Derrylin 4 2 0 2 68 69 4
5 Irvinestown 4 0 0 4 49 72 3

fermaBoy (Fermanagh) - Posts: 4 - 01/08/2014 10:26:31    1629265

Link

Derrygonnelly have brilliant facilities.
They use the scoreboard
They have four changing rooms
They have a covered and seated stand
Plenty of parking, with a school and the community centre all close by
Tea and sandwiches for all officials and players after each game
And not to forget Fermanagh trained at Derrygonnelly 9 times this year so it is only fair the Harps club get something in return.
I honestly don't know how people on here can run down other clubs etc when we as such a small County should all be helping each other out.

Erne_Supporter (Fermanagh) - Posts: 136 - 01/08/2014 18:38:43    1629565

Link

Erne Cup 2 Play Offs
Sat, 02 Aug,
Sat, 02 Aug, Venue: St. Mary's GFC, (Round: Round 13), Maguiresbridge St Mary's V Belcoo O'Rahilly's 18:30, Ref: Noel Davis
Sat, 02 Aug, Venue: Aughadrumsee, (Round: Round 13), Aghadrumsee St McCartans V Brookeboro Heber McMahons 18:30, Ref: Seamus Mc Mahon
Sat, 02 Aug, Venue: Belnaleck, (Round: Round 13), Belnaleck Art McMurroughs V Derrylin OConnells 18:30, Ref: James Carey
Sat, 02 Aug, Venue: Pairc na hEirne, (Round: Round 13), Erne Gaels Belleek V St Joseph's Ederney 18:30, Ref: Gerard Gallagher

I see another round of play offs in Junior Div 2. I have asked before and I'll ask again - 'play offs' for what?
Does this league exist?

solano (None) - Posts: 501 - 02/08/2014 10:51:45    1629699

Link

01/08/2014 18:38:43
Erne_Supporter
County: Fermanagh
Posts: 101
1629565
Derrygonnelly have brilliant facilities.
They use the scoreboard
They have four changing rooms
They have a covered and seated stand
They have a covered and seated stand, with a school and the community centre all close by
Tea and sandwiches for all officials and players after each game
And not to forget Fermanagh trained at Derrygonnelly 9 times this year so it is only fair the Harps club get something in return.
I honestly don't know how people on here can run down other clubs etc when we as such a small County should all be helping each other out.


Erne_Supporter I wish to take you to task on at least two of the points you mentioned...

1. They have a covered and seated stand

Unless there has been an upgrade recently, the so called seated stand amounts to tin shelter with concrete steps something no better than the cave men had being able to set on stone rocks in a covered cave!

2. Plenty of parking

Situated on a narrow road, Derrygonnelly's field has probably the worst on site parking in the county other than Brookboro.

Finally, I think Derrygonneelly need to focus on their football rather than on limited facilities as Teemore who are rock bottom of the league and facing relegation were able to boots the yous out of the championship in round one!

IrvinestownMkII (Fermanagh) - Posts: 1383 - 03/08/2014 12:10:03    1630419

Link

Results:

Senior Football League Division 2A Round 6
Lisnaskea 0-7 Kinawley 1-9
Irvinestown v Derrylin scheduled for Tuesday 5th Aug 2014 @ 8pm

Position Team Points Played Won Lost Drawn For Against
1 Maguiresbridge 6 4 3 1 0 71 58
2 Lisnaskea 6 5 3 2 0 79 68
3 Kinawley 6 5 3 2 0 65 65
4 Derrylin 4 4 2 2 0 68 69
5 Irvinestown 0 4 0 4 0 49 72

Senior Football League Division 2B Round 6
Coa 1-10 Brookeboro 2-8

Position Team Points Played Won Lost Drawn For Against
1 Enniskillen 8 4 4 0 0 80 30
2 Coa 5 5 2 2 1 64 58
3 Belnaleck 4 4 2 2 0 50 68
4 Aghadrumsee 3 4 1 2 1 42 49
5 Brookeboro 2 5 1 4 0 50 81

Senior Football League Division 1 Round 7
Tempo 0-16 Donagh 2-7
Devenish 3-13 Teemore 1-6
Ederney 0-16 Belleek 2-8
Belcoo 3-6 Derrygonnelly 1-12
Roslea 4-8 Newtownbutler 0-11

Position Team Points Played Won Lost Drawn For Against
1 Roslea 20 14 9 3 2 198 163
2 Tempo 19 14 9 4 1 174 169
3 Derrygonnelly 18 14 8 4 2 231 208
4 Ederney 14 14 7 7 0 208 212
5 Belcoo 13 14 4 5 5 184 180
6 Belleek 12 14 6 8 0 209 202
7 Donagh 11 12 5 6 1 197 196
8 Devenish 11 12 5 6 1 175 180
9 Newtownbutler 9 14 4 9 1 183 208
10 Teemore 9 14 4 9 1 164 205

Junior Football League Division 1 Round 14
Donagh 1-7 Enniskillen 0-11
Lisnaskea 1-4 Roslea 0-8
Derrygonnelly 0-1 Teemore 5-6
Devenish 3-14 Tempo 2-10

Junior Football League Division 2 Round 13
Belnaleck CONC Derrylin
Belleek Ederney CONC
Maguiresbridge Belcoo - not played

U16 Football League Section A Round 1
Ederney 4-13 Donagh 4-11
Tempo 0-3 Derrygonnelly 2-13
Belleek 3-13 Enniskillen 1-11

U16 Football League Section B Round 1
Teemore 2-8 Belcoo 3-10
Lisnaskea 6-18 Maguiresbridge 2-1
Derrylin 3-4 Brookeboro 3-14

U16 Football League Section C Round 1
Belnaleck 7-11 Roslea 1-5
Coa CONC Newtownbutler

U12 Football League Section A Round 3
Derrygonnelly 6-16 Teemore 2-7

U12 Football League Section B Round 3
Kinawley Ederney CONC (
Devenish 2-9 Aghadrumsee 7-10
Belnaleck 5-9 Newtownbutler 8-23

U12 Football League Section C
Tempo 4-8 Belcoo 8-18
Donagh 6-19 Maguiresbridge 1-8

U12 Football League Section D
Roslea 1-7 Coa 0-9
Irvinestown 7-9 Belleek 4-15

IrvinestownMkII (Fermanagh) - Posts: 1383 - 03/08/2014 20:10:40    1630918

Link

IrvinestownMkII - If you are going to go the the effort of putting the league tables in your posts can you at least put the correct versions in with the bonus points included. This way at least Irvinestown then have a few points on the table :)

Senior Football League Division 2A

Position Team Points Played Won Lost Drawn For Against
1 Lisnaskea 10 5 3 2 0 79 68
2 Maguiresbridge 9 4 3 1 0 71 58
3 Kinawley 9 5 3 2 0 65 65
4 Derrylin 4 4 2 2 0 68 69
5 Irvinestown 3 4 0 4 0 49 72

Senior Football League Division 2B


Position Team Points Played Won Lost Drawn For Against
1 Enniskillen 9 4 4 0 0 80 30
2 Belnaleck 9 5 2 2 0 87 75
3 Coa 7 5 2 2 1 64 58
4 Aghadrumsee 7 5 1 2 1 49 86
5 Brookeboro 2 5 1 4 0 50 81

fermaBoy (Fermanagh) - Posts: 4 - 04/08/2014 11:48:57    1631104

Link

Whats this about bonus points?

Love_Leckers (Fermanagh) - Posts: 342 - 04/08/2014 20:38:56    1631488

Link

Tuesday, 05 August @ 7.30pm

Junior A Football Championship Final
Donagh v Roslea @ Lisnaskea

Junior B Football Championship Final
Ederney v Aughadrumsee @ Maguiresbridge


1st silverware of the year up for grabs tonight. Donagh could pull off a bit of a shock with a big performance. Aughdrumsee to edge the B final.

Ultan. (Fermanagh) - Posts: 78 - 05/08/2014 10:42:09    1631630

Link

Tuesday 05 August @ 8pm

Senior Football League Division 2A Round 6

Irvinestown v Derrylin

Susuki82 (Fermanagh) - Posts: 56 - 05/08/2014 10:54:04    1631638

Link

Fixtures update:

Tuesday, 05 August

Senior Football League Division 2A Round 6
Irvinestown v Derrylin @ 19:30, Ref: Gerard McLaughlin

Junior Football Championship A Final
Donagh v Roslea @ Lisnaskea @ 19:30, Ref: Ferghal Cleary

Junior Football Championship B Final
Ederney v Aghadrumsee @ Maguiresbridge @ 19:30, Ref: Oliver McShea


Wednesday, 06 August

U16 Football League Section A Round 2
Donagh v Belleek @ 19:30, Ref: James Carey
Enniskillen v Tempo @ 19:30, Ref: John Crudden
Derrygonnelly v Irvinestown @ 19:30, Ref: Gerard Gallagher

U16 Football League Section B Round 2
Maguiresbridge v Derrylin @ 19:30, Ref: Philip O'Connor
Brookeboro v Teemore @ 19:30, Ref: Martin Higgins
Belcoo v Kinawley @ 19:30, Ref: Aidan Ferguson

U16 Football League Section C Round 2
Newtownbutler v Devenish @ 19:30, Ref: Joe Smyth
Roslea v Aghadrumsee @ 19:30, Ref: Seamus McMahon


Thursday, 07 August

U12 Football League Section C Round 2
Belcoo v Donagh @ 19:30, Ref: Daire O'Cathain

U16 Football League Section C Round 2
Enniskillen v Belnaleck @ 19:30, Ref: Barry Monaghan


Friday, 08 August

Junior Football League Division 1 Round 12
Kinawley v Teemore @ 19:30, Ref: Joe Smyth

Senior Football League Division 1 Round 1
Devenish v Donagh @19:30, Ref: Joseph Corcoran


Saturday, 09 August

U16 Football League Section A Round 3
Belleek v Ederney @ 16:00, Ref: Karol Bradshaw
Tempo v Donagh @ 16:00, Ref: Collum Rice
Irvinestown v Enniskillen @ 16:00, Ref: Sean McCartan

U16 Football League Section B Round 3
Derrylin v Lisnaskea @ 16:00, Ref: John Crudden
Teemore v Maguiresbridge @ 16:00, Ref: Nigel Sweeney
Kinawley v Brookeboro @ 16:00, Ref: Shane McGoldrick

U16 Football League Section C Round 3
Devenish v Coa @ 16:00, Ref: Darren Boyle
Belnaleck v Newtownbutler @ 16:00, Ref: James Carey
Aghadrumsee v Enniskillen @ 16:00, Ref: Mark Curry

Junior Football League Division 2 Round 10
Belcoo v Aghadrumsee @ 18:30, Ref: Gerard McLaughlin


Sunday, 10 August

U12 Football League Section A Round 5
Derrygonnelly v Enniskillen @ 12:00, Ref: Philip O'Connor
Teemore v Derrylin @ 12:00, Ref: Shane McGoldrick

U12 Football League Section B Round 5
Belnaleck v Kinawley @ 12:00, Ref: Oisin Mahon
Devenish v Ederney @ 12:00, Ref: John Murphy
Aghadrumsee v Newtownbutler @ 12:00, Ref: Joe Smyth

U12 Football League Section C Round 5
Tempo v Brookeboro @ 12:00, Ref: Seamus Mc Mahon
Belcoo v Maguiresbridge @ 12:00, Ref: Sean Allen

U12 Football League Section D Round 5
Roslea v Enniskillen @ 12:00, Ref: James Carey
Coa v Belleek @ 12:00, Ref: Mark Curry

Senior Football League Division 1 Round 15
Teemore v Newtownbutler @ 15:30, Ref: Dermott Love
Ederney v Tempo @ 15:30, Ref: Niall Cullen
Roslea v Donagh 15:30, Ref: Noel Davis
Devenish v Belcoo @ 15:30, Ref: Bugene McDonagh
Derrygonnelly v Belleek @ 15:30, Ref: Seamus Breen

Senior Football League Division 2A Round 7
Maguiresbridge v Irvinestown @ 15:30, Ref: John McGauran
Derrylin v Lisnaskea @ 15:30, Ref: James Lewis

Senior Football League Division 2B Round 7
Enniskillen v Belnaleck @ 15:30, Ref: Ferghal Cleary
Aghadrumsee v Coa @ 15:30, Ref: Martin Higgins

IrvinestownMkII (Fermanagh) - Posts: 1383 - 05/08/2014 14:21:53    1631827

Link

St Joes won the Junior B championship...well done!

AuldGussie (Fermanagh) - Posts: 71 - 05/08/2014 21:58:56    1632213

Link

Junior Football Championship A
St Patrick's Donagh 0-9 v Roslea Shamrocks GFC 1-10
Junior Football Championship B
7:30 PM Ederney St Joseph's 0-12 v Aghadrumsee St McCartans 1-8

Roslea adds more silverware to the cabinet and there is still the senior c'ship to come!

abc1234 (Fermanagh) - Posts: 389 - 06/08/2014 09:31:39    1632236

Link

Tuesday 05 August @ 8pm (Result)

Senior Football League Division 2A Round 6

Irvinestown 1-09 Derrylin 0-14

Susuki82 (Fermanagh) - Posts: 56 - 06/08/2014 11:32:01    1632324

Link