The Cork SFC final and Tipperary SHC decider replay make up a busy Sunday afternoon, as the provincial hurling championships get going this weekend.
This year’s Cork senior football showdown at Pairc Ui Chaoimh pits together a St Finbarr's side, who defeated Castlehaven 5-4 on penalties in the semi-final, and a Clonakilty team, who are appearing in their first premier final since 2009. The clash is indeed a repeat of that final which Clonakilty won by a single point.
Mid-Tipperary neighbours Loughmore-Castleiney and Thurles Sarsfields meet again to decide who takes home the Dan McBreen Cup after the sides finished level first day out at Semple Stadium. Dual star club Loughmore have since claimed Tipperary SFC title.
Elsewhere, the Munster club SHC opens with a mouthwatering quarter-final meeting of Clare champions Ballyea and eight-in-a-row Waterford winners Ballygunner in Ennis.
In the Leinster club SHC quarter-finals, Westmeath's Raharney host Dublin opponents Kilmacud Crokes in Mullingar while Rapparees, who scored 6-18 to win their first Wexford senior title in 43 years two months ago, will be in Portlaoise on Saturday evening to face Clough-Ballacolla.
The first Connacht club SFC semi-final between Padraig Pearses (Roscommon) and Mountbellew-Moylough (Galway), scheduled for Sunday, has been postponed because of a Covid-19 outbreak.
There is also plenty of intermediate and junior club football and hurling championship matches down for decision across both days.
Here's this weekend's fixtures schedule
Saturday 27 November
Football
Connacht club IFC quarter-final
St Patrick's, Dromahair (Leitrim) v Naomh Anna, Leitir Mor (Galway), Ballinamore, 1.30pm
Connacht club JFC semi-final
St Joseph’s, Kilteevan (Roscommon) v St Patrick's (Sligo), Markievicz Park, 1.30pm
Leinster club JFC first round
St Mark's (Dublin) v Amsterdam (Dublin), Parnell Park, 1pm
Ulster club JFC quarter-final
Denn (Cavan) v Naomh Comhghall (Antrim), Kingspan Breffni, 6pm
Hurling
Leinster club SHC quarter-final
Clough-Ballacolla (Laois) v Rapparees (Wexford), O'Moore Park Portlaoise, 5.45pm - RTE2
Connacht club IHC quarter-final
Athleague (Roscommon) v Tooreen (Mayo), Dr Hyde Park, 1.30pm
Leinster club IHC quarter-finals
Naas (Kildare) v Castleknock (Dublin), St Conleth's Park, 1pm
Ballinakill (Laois) v Glenmore (Kilkenny), Abbeyleix, 1pm
Oylegate-Glenbrien (Wexford) v Bray Emmets (Wicklow), St Patrick's Park, Enniscorthy, 1pm
Munster club IHC quarter-final
Smith O'Brien's (Clare) v Dunhill (Waterford), Cusack Park, Ennis, 1pm
Ulster club IHC quarter-final
Middletown Na Fianna (Armagh) v Castleblayney (Monaghan), Athletic Grounds, 6pm
Leinster club JHC quarter-finals
Clanna Gael Fontenoy (Dublin) v Tara Rocks (Wexford), O'Toole Park, 1pm - postponed
St Oliver Plunkett's (Westmeath) v Mooncoin (Kilkenny), Joristown Park, Raharney, 1pm
Munster club JHC quarter-final
Tralee Parnells (Kerry) v Skeheenarinky (Tipperary), Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 1.30pm
Ulster club JHC quarter-finals
Con Magee's, Glenravel (Antrim) v Naomh Colum Cille (Tyrone), Ballycastle, 1.30pm
Craobh Rua (Armagh) v St Eunan's (Donegal), Athletic Grounds, 4pm
Cootehill Celtic (Cavan) v Na Magha (Derry), Kingspan Breffni, 4pm
Sunday 28 November
Football
Connacht club SFC semi-final
Padraig Pearses (Roscommon) v Mountbellew-Moylough (Galway), Dr Hyde Park, 1.30pm - postponed
Cork SFC final
Clonakilty v St Finbarrs, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 3pm
Kilkenny SFC final
Mullinavay v Thomastown, UPMC Nowlan Park, 1.30pm
Ulster club JFC quarter-finals
Aughlisnafin (Down) v Downings (Donegal), Pairc Esler, Newry, 1.30pm
Belleek (Armagh) v Sean McDermott's (Monaghan), Crossmaglen, 1.30pm
St Patrick's, Donagh (Fermanagh) v Desertmartin (Derry), Brewster Park, 3.30pm
Hurling
Leinster club SHC quarter-final
Raharney (Westmeath) v Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin), Cusack Park, Mullingar, 1pm
Munster club SHC quarter-final
Ballyea (Clare) v Ballygunner (Waterford), Cusack Park, Ennis, 1.15pm - TG4
Tipperary SHC final replay
Loughmore-Castleiney v Thurles Sarsfields, Semple Stadium, 3.15pm - TG4
Galway SHC relegation final
Ballinderreen v Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry, Duggan Park, 2pm
Munster club IHC quarter-final
Moyne-Templetuohy (Tipperary) v Kilmoyley (Kerry), Templetuohy, 1.30pm
Ulster club IHC quarter-finals
Carey Faughs (Antrim) v Eire Og Carrickmore (Tyrone), Ballycastle, 1.30pm
Lisbellaw St Patrick's (Fermanagh) v Newry Shamrocks (Down), Brewster Park, 1.30pm - postponed
Leinster club JHC quarter-final
Maynooth (Kildare) v Trumera (Laois), Kildare Centre of Excellence, Hawkfield, 11am - postponed
Munster club JHC quarter-final
Ogonelloe (Clare) v Brickey Rangers (Waterford), Sixmilebridge, 1.30pm
Ulster club JHC quarter-final
Carrickmacross (Monaghan) v Ballela (Down), Clones, 1.30pm